Year by Year History

1945-46   Founder member of Corinthian League

1946-47   Corinthian League Champions

1947-48   Corinthian League Champions (2nd time)

1948-49   Corinthian League Champions (3rd time)

1949-50   Corinthian League runner-up

1950-51   Joined Athenian League

Athenian League runner-up

1968-69   Athenian League Champions

1969-70   Athenian League runner-up

1970-71   Athenian League runner-up

1971-72   Joined Isthmian League

1972-73   F.A. Amateur Cup Winners

Isthmian League runner-up

1975      Relegated to Division Two

1977-78   Division Two renamed Division One

1984-85   One point deducted

1987      Escaped relegation on goal difference

1993-94   Promoted to Premier Division

1996      Relegated to Division One

1996-97   Promoted to Premier Division

2000      Relegated to Division One

2002-03   Moved to Division One South on league re-organisation

2004-05   Isthmian League Division One runner-up

Promoted to Premier Division

2005-06

2006-07   Relegated to Rymans Div1 south

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1945-46   CORINTH   16    5    2    9   31   53   12      7/9

1946-47   CORINTH   24   19    2    3   88   35   40      1/13

1947-48   CORINTH   26   17    4    5   82   40   38      1/14

1948-49   CORINTH   24   19    1    4   82   32   39      1/13

1949-50   CORINTH   26   18    4    4   69   31   40      2/14

1950-51   ATHEN     30   21    3    6   77   42   45      2/16

1951-52   ATHEN     30   14    4   12   56   51   32      7/16

1952-53   ATHEN     26   11    3   12   42   36   25      7/14

1953-54   ATHEN     26    9    4   13   32   55   22     10/14

1954-55   ATHEN     26    8    7   11   51   53   23     10/14

1955-56   ATHEN     28   13    3   12   59   68   29      6/15

1956-57   ATHEN     28    8    3   17   43   74   19     14/15

1957-58   ATHEN     30    5    6   19   45   80   16     16/16

1958-59   ATHEN     30    9    4   17   39   61   22     15/16

1959-60   ATHEN     30    8    6   16   49   75   22     14/16

1960-61   ATHEN     30   11    8   11   66   57   30      9/16

1961-62   ATHEN     30   14    6   10   70   55   34      5/16

1962-63   ATHEN     30   15    4   11   66   49   34      6/16

1963-64   ATHEN-P   26   13    2   11   52   54   28      7/14

1964-65   ATHEN-P   30   16    3   11   69   55   35      5/16

1965-66   ATHEN-P   30    9    6   15   56   66   24     11/16

1966-67   ATHEN-P   30   10    5   15   46   58   25     13/16

1967-68   ATHEN-P   30   13    5   12   51   39   31      8/16

1968-69   ATHEN-P   30   24    4    2   79   22   52      1/16

1969-70   ATHEN-P   30   16    8    6   56   32   40      2/16

1970-71   ATHEN-P   30   20    7    3   56   21   47      2/16

1971-72   ISTH      40   24    8    8   69   25   56      3/21

1972-73   ISTH      42   25   11    6   60   25   61      2/22

1973-74   ISTH-1    42   20   12   10   68   50   72      6/22

1974-75   ISTH-1    42    9    4   29   37  108   31     21/22

1975-76   ISTH-2    42   14   12   16   61   56   54     14/22

1976-77   ISTH-2    42   17    9   16   57   56   60     14/22

1977-78   ISTH-1    42   22   11    9   69   41   77      4/22

1978-79   ISTH-1    42   12    9   21   47   71   45     16/22

1979-80   ISTH-1    42   15   12   15   61   50   57     11/22

1980-81   ISTH-1    42   12   15   15   46   53   51     13/22

1981-82   ISTH-1    40   10   11   19   43   65   41     18/21

1982-83   ISTH-1    40   17    6   17   65   59   57      8/21

1983-84   ISTH-1    42   13   10   19   52   70   49     17/22

1984-85   ISTH-1    42   16    8   18   60   69   55 *   12/22

1985-86   ISTH-1    42   16   10   16   68   71   58     10/22

1986-87   ISTH-1    42   11   10   21   53   74   43     18/22

1987-88   ISTH-1    42   15   16   11   53   44   61      8/22

1988-89   ISTH-1    40   21    7   12   56   36   70      7/21

1989-90   ISTH-1    42   20   10   12   68   50   70      5/22

1990-91   ISTH-1    42   21    8   13   73   48   71      7/22

1991-92   ISTH-1    40   15   13   12   62   50   58      9/21

1992-93   ISTH-1    40   14   12   14   58   54   54     10/21

1993-94   ISTH-1    42   22   11    9   81   53   77      3/22

1994-95   ISTH-P    42   14   11   17   75   73   53     14/22

1995-96   ISTH-P    42    9    7   26   42   79   34     21/22

1996-97   ISTH-1    42   21   13    8   67   41   76      3/22

1997-98   ISTH-P    42   18    6   18   50   70   60      9/22

1998-99   ISTH-P    42   12    7   23   50   77   43     18/22

1999-00   ISTH-P    42   11    8   23   44   70   41     22/22

2000-01   ISTH-1    42   14    8   20   59   80   50     17/22

2001-02   ISTH-1    42   16   10   16   75   70   58     13/22

2002-03   ISTH-1S   46   20   13   13   87   63   73      7/24

2003-04   ISTH-1S   46   20   14   12   76   55   74      9/24

2004-05   ISTH-1S   42   28    4   10   69   34   88      2/22

2005-06   ISTH-P    42   19    7   16   55   50   64      9/22

2006-07   ISTH-P    42    9    6   27   38   83   33      21/22R

2007-08   ISTH-1S   42

F.A. CUP

1945-46   1Q    EPSOM TOWN                          H   11-0

2Q    SUTTON UNITED                       A    0-4

1946-47   PRE   GUILDFORD                           H   11-0

1Q    TOOTING & MITCHAM UNITED            H    1-1

1Qr   TOOTING & MITCHAM UNITED            A    1-2

1947-48   PRE   METROPOLITAN POLICE                 A    6-4

1Q    REDHILL                             H    2-2

1Qr   REDHILL                             A    1-2

1948-49   PRE   TWICKENHAM                          H   11-1

1Q    REDHILL                             H    1-2

1949-50   PRE   CARSHALTON ATHLETIC                 H    2-2

PREr  CARSHALTON ATHLETIC                 A    8-0

1Q    REDHILL                             H    1-0

2Q    TOOTING & MITCHAM UNITED            A    1-1

2Qr   TOOTING & MITCHAM UNITED            H    1-2

1950-51   PRE   LEATHERHEAD                         A    3-1

1Q    WIMBLEDON                           A    2-0

2Q    TOOTING & MITCHAM UNITED            A    1-2

1951-52   1Q    HOUNSLOW TOWN                       H    0-6

1952-53   PRE   TOOTING & MITCHAM UNITED            H    0-1

1953-54   PRE   BETTESHANGER COLLIERY WELFARE       A    2-3

1954-55   PRE   CHATHAM TOWN                        H    1-1

PREr  CHATHAM TOWN                        A    4-0

1Q    CARSHALTON ATHLETIC                 H    0-0

1Qr   CARSHALTON ATHLETIC                 A    0-2

1955-56   PRE   SNOWDOWN COLLIERY WELFARE           A    0-4

1957-58   PRE   WIMBLEDON                           A    3-1

1Q    SUTTON UNITED                       H    3-3

1Qr   SUTTON UNITED                       A    4-0

2Q    BROMLEY                             H    1-0

3Q    BEXLEYHEATH & WELLING               H    3-1

4Q    HASTINGS UNITED                     H    3-1

1     SOUTHAMPTON                         H    1-6

1958-59   PRE   REDHILL                             A    2-3

1959-60   PRE   KINGSTONIAN                         H    0-2

1960-61   1Q    METROPOLITAN POLICE                 H    5-1

2Q    KINGSTONIAN                         H    3-1

3Q    DORKING                             A    1-1

3Qr   DORKING                             H    2-1

4Q    WALTHAMSTOW AVENUE                  A    1-4

1961-62   1Q    DORKING                             H    2-2

1Qr   DORKING                             A    3-1

2Q    WIMBLEDON                           A    2-1

3Q    KINGSTONIAN                         A    1-4

1962-63   1Q    KINGSTONIAN                         A    0-5

1963-64   1Q    KINGSTONIAN                         A    1-3

1964-65   1Q    CHERTSEY TOWN                       H    4-1

2Q    GUILDFORD CITY                      H    1-5

1965-66   1Q    DORKING                             A    1-1

1Qr   DORKING                             H    4-1

2Q    WOKING                              H    0-4

1966-67   1Q    CLAPTON                             A    2-3

1967-68   1Q    BARNET                              A    2-3

1968-69   1Q    HUNTLEY & PALMERS                   H    7-1

2Q    LEATHERHEAD                         H    4-1

3Q    MALDEN TOWN                         H    4-0

4Q    MARGATE                             A    0-1

1969-70   1Q    LEATHERHEAD                         A    1-0

2Q    HUNTLEY & PALMERS                   A    9-0

3Q    BARKING                             H    4-1

4Q    ASHFORD TOWN (KENT)                 A    1-0

1     BARNET                              H    0-1

1970-71   1Q    CHERTSEY TOWN                       H    5-0

2Q    HITCHIN TOWN                        A    1-1

2Qr   HITCHIN TOWN                        H    3-0

3Q    ROMFORD                             A    1-1

3Qr   ROMFORD                             H    3-3

3Qr2  ROMFORD                             N    3-2

4Q    SUTTON UNITED                       H    1-0

1     TELFORD UNITED                      H    2-5

1971-72   1Q    DARTFORD                            A    1-1

1Qr   DARTFORD                            H    1-0

2Q    CARSHALTON ATHLETIC                 A    0-0

2Qr   CARSHALTON ATHLETIC                 H    5-1

3Q    WINDSOR & ETON                      H    2-2

3Qr   WINDSOR & ETON                      A    1-0

4Q    MAIDENHEAD UNITED                   A    1-2

1972-73   PRE   METROPOLITAN POLICE                 H    1-1

PREr  METROPOLITAN POLICE                 A    6-1

1Q    STAINES TOWN                        H    3-0

2Q    LEYTONSTONE                         A    2-2

2Qr   LEYTONSTONE                         H    3-0

3Q    WYCOMBE WANDERERS                   H    1-0

4Q    DARTFORD                            H    2-2

4Qr   DARTFORD                            A    1-0

1     EXETER CITY                         H    2-1

2     MARGATE                             H    0-1

1973-74   1     BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION              H    0-0

1r    BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION              A    4-0

2     HEREFORD UNITED                     A    0-3

1974-75   4Q    LEATHERHEAD                         H    1-7

1975-76   4Q    SLOUGH TOWN                         A    2-1

1     CRYSTAL PALACE                      A    0-1

1976-77   4Q    BROMLEY                             A    3-9

1977-78   1Q    CHESHUNT                            A    2-3

1978-79   1Q    CAMBERLEY TOWN                      H    2-3

1979-80   PRE   HAREFIELD UNITED                    A    4-1

1Q    RAINHAM TOWN                        A    2-2

1Qr   RAINHAM TOWN                        H    5-2

2Q    HAMPTON                             H    1-1

2Qr   HAMPTON                             A    5-1

3Q    SLOUGH TOWN                         H    0-2

1980-81   PRE   WOODFORD TOWN                       H    3-0

1Q    CHERTSEY TOWN                       H    1-0

2Q    BARTON ROVERS                       A    0-1

1981-82   1Q    WINDSOR & ETON                      A    4-3

2Q    BURGESS HILL TOWN                   A    1-2

1982-83   PRE   EPSOM & EWELL                       A    2-1

1Q    TONBRIDGE                           A    0-2

1983-84   PRE   FLEET TOWN                          H    1-1

PREr  FLEET TOWN                          A    4-0

1Q    WELLING UNITED                      H    1-0

2Q    WHITEHAWK                           A    1-4

1984-85   PRE   EASTBOURNE UNITED                   H    1-0

1Q    GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET              H    0-1

1985-86   PRE   HORLEY TOWN                         A    5-0

1Q    HASTINGS UNITED                     H    W/O

2Q    KINGSTONIAN                         A    1-3

1986-87   1Q    ERITH & BELVEDERE                   H    2-2

1Qr   ERITH & BELVEDERE                   A    1-0

2Q    FISHER ATHLETIC                     H    0-0

2Qr   FISHER ATHLETIC                     A    2-3

1987-88   1Q    FINCHLEY                            H    3-0

2Q    WELLING UNITED                      A    1-2

1988-89   1Q    HORSHAM                             A    5-1

2Q    LEYTONSTONE ILFORD                  H    3-2

3Q    WEMBLEY                             H    2-1

4Q    SUTTON UNITED                       A    1-1

4Qr   SUTTON UNITED                       H    0-3

1989-90   1Q    HASTINGS TOWN                       A    3-0

2Q    WHITSTABLE TOWN                     H    0-1

1990-91   PRE   CHERTSEY TOWN                       A    3-0

1Q    BROMLEY                             H    2-3

1991-92   PRE   EPSOM & EWELL                       A    5-1

1Q    LITTLEHAMPTON TOWN                  H    1-1

1Qr   LITTLEHAMPTON TOWN                  A    1-2

1992-93   PRE   PEACEHAVEN & TELSCOMBE              H    2-1

1Q    WOKINGHAM TOWN                      H    2-0

2Q    DORKING                             A    2-4

1993-94   PRE   COVE                                A    1-2

1994-95   1Q    WICK                                H    3-0

2Q    TOOTING & MITCHAM UNITED            H    3-0

3Q    WEMBLEY                             A    1-0

4Q    YEOVIL TOWN                         H    3-2

1     SWANSEA CITY                        H    0-2

1995-96   1Q    CAMBERLEY TOWN                      H    4-0

2Q    MARGATE                             H    2-2

2Qr   MARGATE                             A    1-0

3Q    FARNBOROUGH TOWN                    A    2-3

1996-97   1Q    HERNE BAY                           H    1-1

1Qr   HERNE BAY                           A    0-1

1997-98   1Q    HAMPTON                             H    2-0

2Q    SLOUGH TOWN                         H    0-0

2Qr   SLOUGH TOWN                         A    0-0    Slough Town won 3-2 on penalties

1998-99   2Q    ASH UNITED                          A    5-1

3Q    BATH CITY                           H    2-2

3Qr   BATH CITY                           A    0-3

1999-00   2Q    MAIDENHEAD UNITED                   H    0-2

2000-01   PRE   CROYDON ATHLETIC                    H    3-1

1Q    FLEET TOWN                          A    1-3

2001-02   PRE   SLADE GREEN                         H    4-0

1Q    MOLESEY                             A    0-0

1Qr   MOLESEY                             H    0-1

2002-03   PRE   ANDOVER                             H    2-1

1Q    COVE                                H    3-0

2Q    CHESHAM UNITED                      H    1-0

3Q    A F C SUDBURY                       A    0-2

2003-04   PRE   WALTON CASUALS                      H    0-2

2004-05   PRE   LEATHERHEAD                         H    1-2

2005-06   1Q    BURGESS HILL TOWN                   A    4-0

2Q    A F C WIMBLEDON                     A    3-0

3Q    RAMSGATE                            A    0-1

2006-07   1Q     Dulwich Hamlet                      H     3-0

Ashford Town (middx)                H     2-2

Ashford Town (middx)                A     1-3

F.A. AMATEUR CUP

1950-51   QF    BISHOP AUCKLAND                     A    1-2

1951-52   QF    CROOK TOWN                          A    0-0

QFr   CROOK TOWN                          H    2-0

SF    WALTHAMSTOW AVENUE                  N    0-3    @ Fulham

1952-53   QF    TOOTING & MITCHAM UNITED            A    0-0

QFr   TOOTING & MITCHAM UNITED            H    0-0

QFr2  TOOTING & MITCHAM UNITED            N    2-1    @ KINGSTONIAN

SF    HARWICH & PARKESTON                 N    1-3    @ BRENTFORD

1960-61   QF    WEST AUCKLAND TOWN                  A    1-4

1969-70   3     HENDON                              A    1-1

3r    HENDON                              H    1-0

QF    DAGENHAM                            H    0-1

1971-72   3     WYCOMBE WANDERERS                   H    1-2

1972-73   3     ST ALBANS CITY                      H    5-0

QF    SPENNYMOOR UNITED                   H    0-0

QFr   SPENNYMOOR UNITED                   A    1-0

SF    HIGHGATE UNITED                     N    0-0Coventry

SFr   HIGHGATE UNITED                     N    4-0Crystal P

F     SLOUGH TOWN                         N    1-0 Wembley

1973-74   3     BISHOP’S STORTFORD                  H    0-0

3r    BISHOP’S STORTFORD                  A    0-1

F.A. TROPHY

1974-75   3Q    TOOTING & MITCHAM UNITED            A    0-3

1975-76   1Q    TOOTING & MITCHAM UNITED            H    0-5

1976-77   PRE   BOGNOR REGIS TOWN                   H    1-0

1Q    STAINES TOWN                        H    0-0

1Qr   STAINES TOWN                        A    0-1

1977-78   PRE   HORNCHURCH                          H    2-1

1Q    WEALDSTONE                          A    1-1

1Qr   WEALDSTONE                          H    1-2

1978-79   PRE   CORINTHIAN CASUALS                  H    1-1

PREr  CORINTHIAN CASUALS                  A    0-0

PREr2 CORINTHIAN CASUALS                  H    1-2

1979-80   PRE   CHATHAM TOWN                        A    1-2

1980-81   PRE   RAMSGATE                            A    3-0

1Q    WOKINGHAM TOWN                      H    1-1

1Qr   WOKINGHAM TOWN                      A    0-3

1981-82   PRE   FARNBOROUGH TOWN                    H    0-1

1982-83   PRE   KINGSTONIAN                         H    0-5

1983-84   PRE   SHEPPEY UNITED                      A    3-3

PREr  SHEPPEY UNITED                      H    1-0

1Qr   FARNBOROUGH TOWN                    A    2-2

1Qr   FARNBOROUGH TOWN                    H    1-0

2Q    BILLERICAY TOWN                     H    2-0

3Q    FISHER ATHLETIC                     H    1-3

1984-85   1Q    METROPOLITAN POLICE                 H    1-5

1985-86   PRE   MAIDENHEAD UNITED                   A    0-3

1986-87   1Q    FOLKESTONE                          H    6-1

2Q    FAREHAM TOWN                        H    1-2

1987-88   1Q    FARNBOROUGH TOWN                    H    0-0

1Qr   FARNBOROUGH TOWN                    A    0-0

1Qr2  FARNBOROUGH TOWN                    H    1-1

1Qr3  FARNBOROUGH TOWN                    A    0-1

1988-89   1Q    CROYDON                             A    0-1

1989-90   1Q    WATERLOOVILLE                       H    2-0

2Q    KINGSTONIAN                         H    0-1

1990-91   1Q    LEWES                               H    2-0

2Q    CROYDON                             H    6-0

3Q    WINDSOR & ETON                      H    0-1

1991-92   1Q    ERITH & BELVEDERE                   A    3-3

1Qr   ERITH & BELVEDERE                   H    2-1

2Q    WATERLOOVILLE                       A    1-1

2Qr   WATERLOOVILLE                       H    4-0

3Q    TOOTING & MITCHAM UNITED            A    0-0

3Qr   TOOTING & MITCHAM UNITED            H    2-1

1     KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS              H    0-2

1992-93   1Q    TOOTING & MITCHAM UNITED            A    1-0

2Q    GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET              H    2-0

3Q    YEADING                             A    1-3

1993-94   1Q    FISHER ’93                          A    0-1

1994-95   1Q    TOOTING & MITCHAM UNITED            A    2-0

2Q    CAMBRIDGE CITY                      H    2-1

3Q    BALDOCK TOWN                        A    1-1

3Qr   BALDOCK TOWN                        H    2-1

1     KETTERING TOWN                      H    2-2

1r    KETTERING TOWN                      A    0-1

1995-96   2Q    OXFORD CITY                         H    0-0

2Qr   OXFORD CITY                         A    2-5

1996-97   1Q    CHESHAM UNITED                      A    1-1

1Qr   CHESHAM UNITED                      H    1-3

1997-98   1Q    STAINES TOWN                        H    3-0

2Q    BASHLEY                             H    0-0

2Qr   BASHLEY                             A    0-2

1998-99   1     WESTON SUPER MARE                   H    2-2

1r    WESTON SUPER MARE                   A    0-2

1999-00   2     BOGNOR REGIS TOWN                   A    2-1

3     ROTHWELL TOWN                       A    1-1

3r    ROTHWELL TOWN                       H    1-0

4     KETTERING TOWN                      A    2-2

4r    KETTERING TOWN                      H    0-2

2000-01   2     STAINES TOWN                        A    1-1

2r    STAINES TOWN                        H    2-3

2001-02   1     CHIPPENHAM TOWN                     A    4-1

2     NEWPORT COUNTY                      H    2-3

2002-03   Q     HORNCHURCH                          A    6-2

1     WHYTELEAFE                          A    5-1

2     CHESHAM UNITED                      A    0-0

2r    CHESHAM UNITED                      H    0-1

2003-04   PRE   WINGATE & FINCHLEY                  H    1-2

2004-05   1     MARGATE                             H    3-2

2     CIRENCESTER TOWN                    H    3-2

3     TONBRIDGE ANGELS                    A    1-1

3r    TONBRIDGE ANGELS                    H    1-1

Walton & Hersham won 3-2 on penalties

4     STAMFORD                            A    0-0

4r    STAMFORD                            H    3-3

Stamford won 2-0 on penalties

2005-06   1Q    HEYBRIDGE SWIFTS                    A    0-3

2006-07    1Q   Great Wakering Rovers               H    0-1